Share: Facebook Twitter Digg Delicous Email More...
Logo
Photo Gallery Contact Us Honor Roll Pines Pro-Shop Join Our Email Club Coupons

Tournaments

Pines Plaza Lanes Tournaments

 

The Frank Motta Memorial Youth Scholorship Tournament.

Dedicated to the memory of our coach, friend and mentor, Frank Motta. This tournament will be open to bowlers from all over the tri-state area. The format will follow the Pennsylvania Youth USBC format. Four classes will be available for competition. Scratch, boys and girls , A Division, B Divsion and C Division for both boys and girls will compete together in the average based divisions.

Right now $2500.00 has been added to the prize fund. This will guarantee at least $500 for 1st place in each division. Qualifying begins on March 3rd with the finals on March 23rd. Top 8 in each division will be invited to the finals.

Addtional details and entry form can be found here.

To register for a tournament stop by Pines Plaza Lanes and ask about our tournaments at the front desk, by email jeff@pinesplazalanes.com or steve@pinesplazalanes.com or by phone 412.366.3306.

                                

 

 

2013 House Championship

Qualifying Scores (Scratch + Handicap = Total)

1. Dick Vogliano (Rogues) 589 + 209 = 808

2. Jordan Mangione (Junior League) 555 + 222 = 777

3. Matt McKelvey (McCandless Men) 745 + 21 = 766

4. Maria Kirsch (PTL) 484 + 282 = 766

5. Stephen Warych (Junior League) 552 + 198 = 750

6. Hannah Schoeppner (Junior League) 567 + 174 = 741

7. Steve Warych (Monday Classic) 701 + 39 = 740

8. Jim Krummert (McCandless Men) 607 + 132 = 739

9. Ed Emory (Slovak) 686 + 48 = 734

10. Doug Joyce (Sacred Heart) 667 + 63 = 730

11. Steven Richey (Wednesday Classic) 699 + 27 = 726

12. Missy Goodboy (Wild Cards) 428 + 297 = 725

13. Jim Fullerton (Sacred Heart) 541 + 183 = 724

14. Sharon Cassler (Rogues) 429 + 291 = 720

15. Kevin Moniot (Pinaba) 622 + 93 = 715

16. Ed Leise (Slovak) 631 + 78 = 709

17. Rich Bisiada (Shirts & Skirts) 548 + 159 = 707

18. Phil Klinge (PTL) 586 + 120 = 706

19. Grant Egyed (Junior League) 509 + 192 = 701

20. Carol Ross (North Hills Women) 410 + 285 = 695

21. Ken Porter (McCandless Men) 560 + 132 = 692

22. Charlie Neely (McCandless Men) 600 + 90 = 690

23. Nicole Barton (Junior League) 485 + 204 = 689

24. Jeff Schoeppner (Wednesday Classic) 614 + 72 = 686

25. Roch Miller (PTL) 448 + 222 = 670

26. Maureen Killmeyer (North Hills Women) 404 + 264 = 668

27. Debbie Bright (Niederst) 487 + 177 = 664

28. Tim Efthimiades (Wednesday Classic) 584 + 75 = 659

29. Joe Lowrie (Monday Classic) 638 + 12 = 650

30. Jean Harpley (Women's Classic) 481 + 165 = 646

31. Rick Bennett (Shirts & Skirts) 344 + 291 = 635

32. Chuck Niederst (Niederst) 418 + 216 = 634

 

First Round (Scores Include Handicap):

#1 Dick Vogliano def #32 Chuck Niederst 149-142

#2 Jordan Mangione def #31 Rick Bennett 225-159

#30 Jean Harpley def #3 Matt McKelvey 259-178

#4 Maria Kirsch def #29 Joe Lowrie 251-202

#28 Tim Efthimiades def #5 Stephen Warych 214-207

#27 Debbie Bright def #6 Hannah Schoeppner 165-136

#7 Steve Warych def #26 Maureen Killmeyer 215-197

#25 Roch Miller def #8 Jim Krummert 220-214

#9 Ed Emory def #24 Jeff Schoeppner 216-199

#10 Doug Joyce def #23 Nicole Barton 225-203

#22 Charlie Neely def #11 Steven Richey 204-202

#12 Missy Goodboy def #21 Ken Porter 217-138

#20 Carol Ross def #13 Jim Fullerton 187-170

#19 Grant Egyed def #14 Sharon Cassler 236-171

#15 Kevin Moniot def #18 Phil Klinge 172-163

#17 Rich Bisiada def #16 Ed Leise 262-173

 

Second Round (Scores Include Handicap):

#17 Rich Bisiada def #1 Dick Vogliano 177-176

#9 Ed Emory def #25 Roch Miller 227-211

#20 Carol Ross def #4 Maria Kirsch 158-118

#12 Missy Goodboy def #28 Tim Efthimiades 213-191

#19 Grant Egyed def #30 Jean Harpley 159-147

#22 Charlie Neely def #27 Debbie Bright 214-191

#7 Steve Warych def #10 Doug Joyce 183-167

#2 Jordan Mangione def #15 Kevin Moniot 214-204

 

Third Round (Scores Include Handicap):

#17 Rich Bisiada def #9 Ed Emory 211-204

#20 Carol Ross def #12 Missy Goodboy 198-123

#19 Grant Egyed def #22 Charlie Neely 217-203

#2 Jordan Mangione def #7 Steve Warych 282-198

 

Fouth Round (Scores Include Handicap):

#17 Rich Bisiada def #20 Carol Ross 167-150

#2 Jordan Mangione def #19 Grant Egyed 208-203

 

Finals (Scores Include Hanidcap):

#2 Jordan Mangione def #17 Rich Bisiada 225-189